Введение

In this guide, you will learn how to replace the processor in the Dell Inspiron M5030. To remove, clean off, and replace the thermal paste in order to remove the heat sink, please refer to the Applying Thermal Paste Guide.

Запчасти

Никакие детали не требуются.

  1. Locate the 7/16" screws on the bottom of the Dell Inspiron 15 (M5030) laptop, there should be a total of fourteen screws which are 7/16". In the first image, the fourteen 7/16" screws are circled in red.
    • Locate the 7/16" screws on the bottom of the Dell Inspiron 15 (M5030) laptop, there should be a total of fourteen screws which are 7/16". In the first image, the fourteen 7/16" screws are circled in red.

    • Obtain a #0 Phillips head screwdriver, and remove all fourteen 7/16" screws from the bottom of the laptop with the screwdriver.

    • Locate the 5/16" screws on the bottom of the laptop, there should be a total of two screws which are 5/16". In the first image, the two 5/16" screws are circled in yellow.

    • Remove the two 5/16" screws from the bottom of the laptop with the #0 Philips head screwdriver.

    • A total of sixteen screws are to be removed from the bottom of the laptop.

    If you are removing only the keyboard, you only need to remove two screws.

    1 - Remove the screw to the immediate right of the INSPIRON M5030 label.

    2 - To the top left of the INSPIRON M5030 label, there are two screws. Remove the left one.

    ===

    I marked the two screw locations with green, for clarification.

    - https://ibb.co/nz4rNG

    - https://postimg.org/image/67kinagal/

    Robert Johnson - Ответить

  2. Turn the laptop over and open the lid.
    • Turn the laptop over and open the lid.

    • Locate the three tabs above the first row of keys on the top of the keyboard. In the first image, the three tabs are boxed in red and found above the F1, F6, and PrntScr keys.

    • With one of your hands, push the leftmost tab down with the plastic opening tool (above the F1 key). With your other hand, lift the left side of the keyboard.

    • Push the middle tab down with the plastic opening tool and continue lifting from the left side of the keyboard to the right side (above the F6 key).

    • Push the rightmost tab down with the plastic opening tool and continue lifting from the left side of the keyboard to the right side (above the PrntScr key). The keyboard should be loosened from the laptop after these steps.

    for your last bullet, maybe clarify saying "push the next to tabs with the plastic opening tool…"

    Katie Pepi - Ответить

    • After the top edge of the keyboard is loose, pull up on the keyboard gently.

    • Do not pull the keyboard up forcefully as the keyboard is still attached to the laptop by a ribbon.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Pull up the bottom side of the keyboard and locate the ribbon connecting the keyboard to the motherboard (boxed in red).

    • Locate the blue end of the ribbon which is connected to the motherboard.

    • Lift up the black flap on the connector and gently pull the ribbon away from the connector which is parallel to the motherboard.

    • Lift the keyboard up and off of the motherboard. Detach the blue end of the ribbon from the connector.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Disconnect the blue tab located just above the touch pad of the laptop.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Use a plastic opening tool to pry up the plastic covering of the laptop by wedging it underneath one side of the covering and lift up.

    • Do not to lift off the cover all the way as it is still connected by two wires on the side nearest to the screen.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Disconnect the white block of wires which is the right-most wire connecting the covering to the laptop.

    • In image three, the white block of wires is shown to be pulled out of the laptop.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Disconnect the wire with the blue tab which is the left-most wire connecting the covering to the laptop.

    • You can now remove the plastic covering.

    • In image three, the wire with the blue tab is shown to be removed from the laptop.

    Добавить комментарий

    • In the first image, there is a wire attached to the fan by three strips black tape (boxed in red).

    • Remove the tape from the fan, but do not remove the tape from the wire.

    • Move the wire away from the fan (Note: there are ridges along the top of the fan which indicate where the wire should sit when you put the fan back).

    Добавить комментарий

    • Locate the yellow/black/red wires and find the white plastic block where they end.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Using two fingers (one on either side of the block) or two plastic opening tools (one on either side of the block), pinch the bottom of the block and lift up to remove the block.

    • In image two, the block wire is shown to be removed from the laptop.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Go to the heat sink (large metal object connected to the fan) and unscrew the four screws with a Phillips #0 screwdriver (You do not need to remove the screws completely from the heat sink).

    • In image two, the heat sink's screws are shown to be loosened.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Locate the processor.

    • Locate the black screw above the processor. This is the indicator that shows if the processor is locked in or not.

    • Use a flat-head screw driver to turn the screw in the indicated a full 180 degrees.

    maybe circle the processor in the first picture for this step. i am not familiar with what the mother boards of computers look like and had no idea what the processor was in this image!

    Katie Pepi - Ответить

    • Grab the sides of the processor with your thumb and forefinger to remove the processor.

    • That's it!

    Remember to apply Thermal Compound on CPU before replacing the Heat Sink

    cushtydog - Ответить

    would that make the computer not turn on afterwards?

    Sarala Wallin -

    I would not prevent the computer from starting up, however it could prevent effective cooling causing damage. You should be using some kind of grounding device when touching the cpu.

    Justin Hippensteel - Ответить

Заключение

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 участников успешно повторили данное руководство.

Jenine Quintana

Участник с: 17.04.2014

401 Репутация

1 Guide authored

Команда

Cal Poly, Team 3-44, Maness Spring 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 3-44, Maness Spring 2014

CPSU-MANESS-S14S3G44

4 членов

Автор 6 руководств

Один комментарий

Is this the right part number for a cpu replacement for a dell inspiron m5030: PART # 3PDDV?

desertsun15 - Ответить

Добавить комментарий

Просмотр статистики:

За 24 часа: 1

За 7 дней: 7

За 30 дней: 32

За всё время: 5,683