Введение

This guide will replace the gear guard, which will be hidden under the metal frame. It protects the gear from dirt and dust accumulation that would affect the printer's performance.

Запчасти

Никакие детали не требуются.

Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Добавить комментарий

Lay the printer on its back.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Добавить комментарий

  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Добавить комментарий

  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Добавить комментарий

  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Добавить комментарий

  • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

  • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

Добавить комментарий

  • The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.

  • Grab the plastic guard and lift it up.

Добавить комментарий

Заключение

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Участник с: 25.01.2014

798 Репутация

Автор 7 руководств

Команда

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 членов

Автор 7 руководств

Комментариев: 0

Добавить комментарий

Просмотр статистики:

За 24 часа: 0

За 7 дней: 1

За 30 дней: 11

За всё время: 737