1. Install 4 x M3 grub screws to the hanger hub.
    • Install 4 x M3 grub screws to the hanger hub.

      • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on grub screw thread

  2. Install 4 x M2.5 bolts through the baseplate to hanger hub.
    • Install 4 x M2.5 bolts through the baseplate to hanger hub.

      • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads

    • Cut the motor axle to the 18mm length from the baseplate.

      • Make sure to cover motor, motor wholes and whole motor with something to prevent metal dust getting into the motor. Magnets easily attracts metal particles inside and can cause shortening.

    • It is only useful when motor has open areas in the baseplate it minimize grease getting into the motor.

      • Attach stainless steel plate to the motor

    • Apply this step only if motor has keyway

      • Apply retaining compound like (Loctite 648) to keyway and install in the keyway

    • Use 3xM3 bolts to attach motor to the baseplate

      • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads

    • Tighten M2 grub screws on motor gear to secure motor gear on axle.

      • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on grub screw thread

    • Mount assembly to hanger

    • Tighten grub screws to lock assembly in place.

      • Make sure the assemblies are parallel to the wheel.

    • Add brass washer to axle before mounting wheel hub.

    • Attach wheel hub assembly to axle

    • Baseplate should be parallel to the wheel gear assembly otherwise wheel gear will mesh on angle and will cause negative effects.

    • Add wheel spacer on axle which helps to keep tension between bearings

    • Attach wheel to the wheel gear assembly

    • Motor gear and Wheel gear assembly should be always parallel to each in all wheel position. If gears not parallel and at angle it can cause negative effects and product more noise than necessary.

    • Loosen up motor bolts so that motor gear would press wheel gear.

    • Use sheet of paper to drive it through wheel gear and motor gear. Spin wheel to push paper through the gears

    • After meshing is good tighten motor bolts

    • Remove wheel from wheel gear assembly

    • Put wheel gear into the cover and attach V-ring on the wheel gear.

      • Use some grease on v-ring to make it easier to slide on the cover.

    • It is good time to apply grease to the gears

    • Use 7xM2 bolts to attach motor cover to baseplate

    • Use 6xM2.5 bolts to attach motor cover to baseplate

    • Use same instructions for assembling another side

    • Do a test spin on the bench to make sure everything is fine and sounds okay

    • On the first test ride start by slowly accelerating and slowly braking to make sure everything is working fine.

    • If there is some minor vibration happening at specific RPM it can be some misbalance in wheel/gears which should disappear after gears sit down in their place.

Заключение

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Aurimas Niekis

Участник с: 26.11.2018

685 Репутация

Автор 3 руководств

Комментариев: 0

Просмотр статистики:

За 24 часа: 0

За 7 дней: 2

За 30 дней: 64

За всё время: 123