Перейти к основному содержанию

Введение

Replacing the dispenser head for the Keurig K10 Mini Plus is a good step for the beginner who wishes to gain some more experience in lengthier replacements. While the steps are simple, they have a moderate amount of time involvement needed.

  1. Lift the cold water reserve lid up to reveal its hinge. Using either the metal spudger or the opening tool, gently pry the plastic out of the metal axle.
    • Lift the cold water reserve lid up to reveal its hinge.

    • Using either the metal spudger or the opening tool, gently pry the plastic out of the metal axle.

  2. Repeat the last step on the other hinge, making sure to keep a firm grasp on the lid as it comes off to avoid dropping it.
    • Repeat the last step on the other hinge, making sure to keep a firm grasp on the lid as it comes off to avoid dropping it.

  3. Remove two 9 mm Phillips #1 screws. Avoid the top needle if at all possible. The needle may cut you and/or penetrate your skin.
    • Remove two 9 mm Phillips #1 screws.

    • Avoid the top needle if at all possible. The needle may cut you and/or penetrate your skin.

    • The screws are located on the top of where the K-Cup would be.

  4. Once you remove the screws, the top cover should come out. You will then want to remove these screws which are the same size. The needle is sharp, so be careful.
    • Once you remove the screws, the top cover should come out.

    • You will then want to remove these screws which are the same size.

    • The needle is sharp, so be careful.

  5. Once you get those removed, you are going to want to pull on the hose until it pops off.
    • Once you get those removed, you are going to want to pull on the hose until it pops off.

    • Once the hose comes off, the needle will fall out by itself.

    • Be careful when picking up the needle as the needle is sharp.

  6. Remove two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 12 mm Phillips #2 screws. Lift the arm off the assembly. This will reveal the tank hole as shown.
    • Remove two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove two 12 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Lift the arm off the assembly. This will reveal the tank hole as shown.

    • It is recommended that you clog the tank hole with a napkin or something similar in order to prevent small parts from falling into the heating element.

  7. Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.
    • Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove two 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove the cold water reserve arm's plug from the arm itself in order to allow access to the base screws.

  8. Remove two 18 mm Phillips #2 screws. Finally, detach the arm from the cold water reserve basin.
    • Remove two 18 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Finally, detach the arm from the cold water reserve basin.

  9. Pull the head assembly forward to reveal the two plastic axle points that keep the head assembly attached to the base. There is a spring concealed by a white piece as shown.
    • Pull the head assembly forward to reveal the two plastic axle points that keep the head assembly attached to the base.

    • There is a spring concealed by a white piece as shown.

  10. Using the iFixit Opening Tool, gently pry apart the plastic head assembly piece from both the body's axles and its left to remove it. Using the iFixit Opening Tool, gently pry apart the plastic head assembly piece from both the body's axles and its left to remove it.
    • Using the iFixit Opening Tool, gently pry apart the plastic head assembly piece from both the body's axles and its left to remove it.

Заключение

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Matt Bav

Участник с: 06.11.2018

472 Репутация

Автор 4 руководств

Команда

UMass Dartmouth, Team S5-G7, Gulbrandsen Fall 2018 Member of UMass Dartmouth, Team S5-G7, Gulbrandsen Fall 2018

UMASSD-GULBRANDSEN-F18S5G7

3 членов

Автор 5 руководств

Комментариев: 0

Добавить комментарий

Просмотр статистики:

За 24 часа: 0

За 7 дней: 1

За 30 дней: 19

За всё время: 268