Перейти к основному содержанию

Введение

The Water Pump within the Keurig K10 MINI Plus is a deeply embedded part. Due to the nature of it being attached both to an electrical source and a water source, it is not recommended to attempt this guide without previous familiarity with both.

  1. Lift the cold water reserve lid up to reveal its hinge. Using either the metal spudger or the opening tool, gently pry the plastic out of the metal axle.
    • Lift the cold water reserve lid up to reveal its hinge.

    • Using either the metal spudger or the opening tool, gently pry the plastic out of the metal axle.

  2. Repeat the last step on the other hinge, making sure to keep a firm grasp on the lid as it comes off to avoid dropping it.
    • Repeat the last step on the other hinge, making sure to keep a firm grasp on the lid as it comes off to avoid dropping it.

  3. Remove two 9 mm Phillips #1 screws. Avoid the top needle if at all possible. The needle may cut you and/or penetrate your skin.
    • Remove two 9 mm Phillips #1 screws.

    • Avoid the top needle if at all possible. The needle may cut you and/or penetrate your skin.

    • The screws are located on the top of where the K-Cup would be.

    you show two screws I have 2 more deeper in how do you remove them?

    wevie100 - Ответить

    My K10 had two larger screws than the photo. There were Phillips #2 head and could not be retrieved with a magnet when they inevitably fell into a tight space as they were not attracted to magnets. There was also a catch toward the back of the top cover that finally released when an upward force of sufficient force was applied to the bottom front of the cover.

    In my case the pump was fine. My problem was coffee grounds in the hose blocking the flow from the pump. The grounds were in the hose shown in Step 4.

    Frank M - Ответить

  4. Once you remove the screws, the top cover should come out. You will then want to remove these screws which are the same size. The needle is sharp, so be careful.
    • Once you remove the screws, the top cover should come out.

    • You will then want to remove these screws which are the same size.

    • The needle is sharp, so be careful.

    On my model k10, these screws are actually slightly larger than those on step #3. So it is best to still separate them, just incase. Happy repairing~

    Bernard Dolecki - Ответить

    The top cover didn’t come off easily on mine. Once I removed the 2 screws I had to slowly lift it up from the front until it popped off. It looks like there might have been a small glue spot at the back center of the plastic edge.

    jkempinger - Ответить

  5. Once you get those removed, you are going to want to pull on the hose until it pops off.
    • Once you get those removed, you are going to want to pull on the hose until it pops off.

    • Once the hose comes off, the needle will fall out by itself.

    • Be careful when picking up the needle as the needle is sharp.

  6. Remove two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 12 mm Phillips #2 screws. Lift the arm off the assembly. This will reveal the tank hole as shown.
    • Remove two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove two 12 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Lift the arm off the assembly. This will reveal the tank hole as shown.

    • It is recommended that you clog the tank hole with a napkin or something similar in order to prevent small parts from falling into the heating element.

  7. Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.
    • Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove two 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove the cold water reserve arm's plug from the arm itself in order to allow access to the base screws.

  8. Remove two 18 mm Phillips #2 screws. Finally, detach the arm from the cold water reserve basin.
    • Remove two 18 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Finally, detach the arm from the cold water reserve basin.

  9. Pull the head assembly forward to reveal the two plastic axle points that keep the head assembly attached to the base. There is a spring concealed by a white piece as shown.
    • Pull the head assembly forward to reveal the two plastic axle points that keep the head assembly attached to the base.

    • There is a spring concealed by a white piece as shown.

    Note that if you remove the white piece that holds the spring (highlighted in orange) that it needs to go back in the same orientation as shown in the image. If you put it in upside down, the arm assembly will not stay up by itself after reassembly. This gave me a fair amount of frustration so thought I should add it to save some the trouble.

    Bernard Dolecki - Ответить

  10. Using the iFixit Opening Tool, gently pry apart the plastic head assembly piece from both the body's axles and its left to remove it. Using the iFixit Opening Tool, gently pry apart the plastic head assembly piece from both the body's axles and its left to remove it.
    • Using the iFixit Opening Tool, gently pry apart the plastic head assembly piece from both the body's axles and its left to remove it.

  11. Remove two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 12 mm Phillips #2 screws. Screws circled in red may be hard to reach and will require a screw driver with a neck width of 5mm or less.
    • Remove two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove two 12 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Screws circled in red may be hard to reach and will require a screw driver with a neck width of 5mm or less.

  12. Detach the seat by giving it a firm tug up. Detach the seat by giving it a firm tug up. Detach the seat by giving it a firm tug up.
    • Detach the seat by giving it a firm tug up.

  13. Flip over the device. Remove four 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.
    • Flip over the device.

    • Remove four 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.

  14. Reposition the metal lid while keeping the heat sink attached in order to reach the screws underneath. It is recommended that you leave the heat  sink aside as it contains thermal paste.
    • Reposition the metal lid while keeping the heat sink attached in order to reach the screws underneath.

    • It is recommended that you leave the heat sink aside as it contains thermal paste.

  15. Remove two 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws. Be careful not to confuse these two screws for the ones behind them.
    • Remove two 11.5 mm Phillips #2 screws.

    • Be careful not to confuse these two screws for the ones behind them.

  16. Turn the device right side up again. Turn the device right side up again.
    • Turn the device right side up again.

  17. Begin to pry open the front plate using the iFixit Opening Tool as shown. Pry upwards in order to take the cover off. Pry upwards in order to take the cover off.
    • Begin to pry open the front plate using the iFixit Opening Tool as shown.

    • Pry upwards in order to take the cover off.

  18. Remove the front plate. Be careful of the wires here.
    • Remove the front plate.

    • Be careful of the wires here.

  19. Remove one 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove one 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws.
    • Remove one 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws.

  20. Remove the button housing to access the buttons. The brew buttons can be easily popped out of place by pushing inwards from the front of the unit. The brew buttons can be easily popped out of place by pushing inwards from the front of the unit.
    • Remove the button housing to access the buttons.

    • The brew buttons can be easily popped out of place by pushing inwards from the front of the unit.

  21. Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws. Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws.
    • Remove two 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screws.

  22. Pry open the left, right, and back of the back plate by pulling out and up. Do not be afraid to be fairly forceful when removing the back plate—it is snapped together fairly tight. Do not be afraid to be fairly forceful when removing the back plate—it is snapped together fairly tight.
    • Pry open the left, right, and back of the back plate by pulling out and up.

    • Do not be afraid to be fairly forceful when removing the back plate—it is snapped together fairly tight.

    When assembling this back part together, make sure the clips underneath are secured in.

    Daniel Harrison - Ответить

  23. Rotate the device to reveal the pump side. Remove one 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screw.
    • Rotate the device to reveal the pump side.

    • Remove one 9.7 mm Phillips #2 screw.

  24. Remove the power connectors attached to the water pump. Remove the water hose attached to the water pump.
    • Remove the power connectors attached to the water pump.

    • Remove the water hose attached to the water pump.

    • Remove the water pump itself.

Заключение

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

6 участников успешно повторили данное руководство.

Matt Bav

Участник с: 06.11.2018

547 Репутация

Автор 4 руководств

Команда

UMass Dartmouth, Team S5-G7, Gulbrandsen Fall 2018 Участник UMass Dartmouth, Team S5-G7, Gulbrandsen Fall 2018

UMASSD-GULBRANDSEN-F18S5G7

3 членов

Автор 5 руководств

Комментариев: 2

Great directions on how to disassemble and get at the water pump. I just can’t find where or how to order a replacement pump. Can you help?

jameslitrun - Ответить

I was very surprised I needed a guide to take this silly little coffee maker apart, but boy did I.

I've rebuilt entire engines that were less of a headache.

Thanks for the great write up (especially the heatsink pointer, never can find the last tube of thermal paste I bought)

Layf Ditch - Ответить

Добавить комментарий

Просмотр статистики:

За последние 24часов: 3

За последние 7 дней: 18

За последние 30 дней: 88

За всё время: 3,885