Перейти к основному содержанию

Отремонтируйте ваше устройство

Обучение ремонту

Запчасти и инструменты

Введение

The wireless communication card receives sound through and internet connection. It is connected to three antenna throughout the speaker, which you will need to unplug from the card. This will need to be replaced if you are unable to wirelessly connect to the speaker.

Запчасти

Детали не указаны.

  1. Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place. Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place.
    • Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place.

  2. Gently pull the screen away from the body of the speaker, revealing the tweeter and two mid-range drivers behind it.
    • Gently pull the screen away from the body of the speaker, revealing the tweeter and two mid-range drivers behind it.

    • There may be a kind of black sticky adhesive holding the screen clips to the rest of the body; however, it was previously removed on our model.

  3. Unscrew eight 1.5 inch Phillips #2 screws attaching the front speaker panel to the box. Unscrew the single 1 inch Phillips #2 screw located on the left side of the panel. This may be hidden beneath the warranty void sticker that you'll want to remove.
    • Unscrew eight 1.5 inch Phillips #2 screws attaching the front speaker panel to the box.

    • Unscrew the single 1 inch Phillips #2 screw located on the left side of the panel. This may be hidden beneath the warranty void sticker that you'll want to remove.

    • Unscrew the single 3/4 inch Phillips #2 screw, which is the last thing holding the front panel to the casing.

  4. Remove the front panel carefully. Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order. Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order.
    • Remove the front panel carefully.

    • Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order.

  5. Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you. Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.
    • Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.

  6. Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb. Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb.
    • Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb.

  7. Disconnect the motherboard from the power supply board by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you. Disconnect the motherboard from the power supply board by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.
    • Disconnect the motherboard from the power supply board by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.

  8. Disconnect the motherboard from the volume button board by gently grabbing the connector and pulling it towards you. Disconnect the motherboard from the volume button board by gently grabbing the connector and pulling it towards you.
    • Disconnect the motherboard from the volume button board by gently grabbing the connector and pulling it towards you.

  9. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 4 screws securing the two plastic panels down.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the 4 screws securing the two plastic panels down.

  10. Remove the two plastic panels on either side of the device that hold the motherboard and power supply board in place. Remove the two plastic panels on either side of the device that hold the motherboard and power supply board in place.
    • Remove the two plastic panels on either side of the device that hold the motherboard and power supply board in place.

  11. Using a Phillips screwdriver, unscrew the two screws in the back of the device that hold the motherboard in place.
    • Using a Phillips screwdriver, unscrew the two screws in the back of the device that hold the motherboard in place.

  12. Gently remove the motherboard from the Sonos device by sliding it straight back towards you. When putting the motherboard back inside the device, make sure it slides in the slots smoothly on both sides. When putting the motherboard back inside the device, make sure it slides in the slots smoothly on both sides.
    • Gently remove the motherboard from the Sonos device by sliding it straight back towards you.

    • When putting the motherboard back inside the device, make sure it slides in the slots smoothly on both sides.

  13. Before accessing the wire connectors, there will be glue covering all three of them and the screws.  Remove this first carefully.
    • Before accessing the wire connectors, there will be glue covering all three of them and the screws. Remove this first carefully.

    • Using a Phillips screwdriver, unscrew the two screws securing the communication card to the motherboard.

  14. Disconnect the wire connector clips from the communication card by just using your index finger and thumb. Disconnect the wire connector clips from the communication card by just using your index finger and thumb. Disconnect the wire connector clips from the communication card by just using your index finger and thumb.
    • Disconnect the wire connector clips from the communication card by just using your index finger and thumb.

  15. Remove the communication card by grabbing it with your index finger and thumb and pulling it to the right and up. Remove the communication card by grabbing it with your index finger and thumb and pulling it to the right and up.
    • Remove the communication card by grabbing it with your index finger and thumb and pulling it to the right and up.

Заключение

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 участников успешно повторили данное руководство.

Christina Santini

Участник с: 14.04.2016

1 113 Репутация

Автор 7 руководств

Команда

Cal Poly, Team 25-6, Maness Spring 2016 Участник Cal Poly, Team 25-6, Maness Spring 2016

CPSU-MANESS-S16S25G6

4 членов

Автор 7 руководств

Один комментарий

Do you have a recommendation for a replacement wireless card? If so where can I purchase it?

Max Chadwick - Ответить

Добавить комментарий

Просмотр статистики:

За последние 24часов: 0

За последние 7 дней: 4

За последние 30 дней: 20

За всё время: 810