Введение

This guide will walk you through the following steps:

  • Opening the kettle base plate
  • Removing the old power cord
  • Installing connectors on the new power cord
  • Connecting the new power cord to the power coupling
  • Reassembling the kettle base plate
  1. There are two DIFFERENT kinds of screws on the base plate. • Three 3/8" standard Phillips screws  • One 3/8" non-standard triangular Phillips screw. This image shows the difference between the two screws.
    • There are two DIFFERENT kinds of screws on the base plate. • Three 3/8" standard Phillips screws • One 3/8" non-standard triangular Phillips screw. This image shows the difference between the two screws.

    Добавить комментарий

  2. Remove the "K"rubber pad then remove the three 3/8" Phillips screws from the baseplate using a #1 Phillips screwdriver.
    • Remove the "K"rubber pad then remove the three 3/8" Phillips screws from the baseplate using a #1 Phillips screwdriver.

    • Remove the non-standard Phillips screw.

    • Attempting to remove with a standard Phillips screwdriver will damage the screw head and potentially prevent its removal.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Be cautious that the cord is completely unwound from the base plate.

    • Lift the base plate away from the unit.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Carefully lift the red square protector off the post holding it in place.

    Добавить комментарий

    • FIRST IMAGE: Remove the two 3/8" Phillips screws using a #1 Phillips screwdriver.

    • Remove the clamp which holds the cord in place.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Use your hands to pull the black cylinder out from the center of the baseplate. This is the power coupling.

    • Take note of the arrangement of the wires on the coupling device to aid in reassembly. If desired, mark the wires and connectors with different colored tapes.

      • The GREEN wire is the 'ground' or 'protection' wire. It is connected to the center post.

      • The other two wires are both BLACK. You can distinguish them by feel:

        • The smooth wire is the 'neutral' wire.

        • The ribbed wire is the 'hot' wire.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Remove the connectors (spaded lugs) from the kettle's power coupling by gently pulling on each wire.

    Добавить комментарий

    • This photo indicates damage to the ground wire's insulation. This is an example of the sort of damage that could require replacement of the power cord.

    Добавить комментарий

    • You will need three 16-22 gauge connectors (spaded lugs). The 'gauge' number refers to the wire size the lug connector is designed to fit. These connectors will slip over the contacts on the power coupling.

    Добавить комментарий

    • On the replacement cord, remove the white, green, and black protective caps. By hand, affix one connector to each cord wire. Follows these steps for each wire:

      • Twist the copper strands on the wire so you can cleanly insert the wire into the connector.

      • Push the copper wiring into the connector until the insulation prevents further insertion.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Using the multi-tool in crimper mode (or a special crimping tool), apply pressure on the connector 'shank' where the wire was inserted.

    • The ridge that you achieve by crimping should look the same as the connector shown here on the green wire. Give the connector a gentle pull to confirm it is well connected to the wire (it should not slip off).

    • Repeat steps 10 and 11 for the remaining two wires requiring connectors.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Thread the replacement cord through the opening closest to the cord symbol on the bottom of the baseplate.

    • Insert the cord until the green, white, and black wires are pushed all the way through.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Reinsert the power coupling (the black cylinder) through the baseplate.

    • Slide the connectors into the exposed metal prongs protruding from the power coupling. This may require a little force because the connection is a tight fit.

    • Reattach the black plastic oval piece in order to secure and stabilize the cord wires.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Replace the red square protector on top of the wiring system.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Align the two parts of the baseplate as shown in these two photos.

    • Push or pull on the cord as needed to ensure a stable fit before inserting the screws.

    Добавить комментарий

    • Align the holes on the two halves of the baseplate precisely.

    • Using a #1 Phillips head screwdriver, tighten the three 3/8" Philips head screws in the holes located along the outer edge of the base plate.

    • Using a #1 TRIANGULAR head screwdriver, tighten the 3/8" TRIANGULAR Phillips screw at the center of the base plate

    Добавить комментарий

    • Your baseplate with the new cord attached should look similar to the one shown in the photo.

    Добавить комментарий

Финишная черта

Randy Fromm

Участник с: 22.01.2014

415 Репутация

Автор 3 руководств

Команда

New Mexico State, Team 1-1, Sheppard Spring 2014 Member of New Mexico State, Team 1-1, Sheppard Spring 2014

NMSU-SHEPPARD-S14S1G1

4 членов

Автор 3 руководств

Комментариев: 0

Добавить комментарий

Просмотр статистики:

За 24 часа: 0

За 7 дней: 2

За 30 дней: 15

За всё время: 1,539